CALENDAR OF EVENTS
2018 Fair Dates

All Times are Eastern Daylight Savings Time
(X) – Indicates Location on Map
Click here for a print friendly fair schedule

Below is the tentative schedule for the 2018 Fair. Event times are subject to changes due to weather or other conditions out of our control. Please check back for any updates!


       Pre-Fair Activities Saturday, June 16

9-11:30 AM    Judging of 4-H Projects, Clover Buds, and
                      Open class entries- Agner Hall (3)
12:00 PM       Closed Judging of Open Entries (3)
1:00 PM         Dearborn County Phil Weaver 4-H Beef                                     Show  (11)



                 Pre-Fair Activities Sunday, June 17 

8am-3pm          Large Animal Check-In  (visual inspection must be made)
12:00-3PM  ​      Small Animal Entry (Rabbit & Poultry) (1) 
4-6:00PM         Livestock Record Book Check & Complete
                        Auction Form (1)
6:15 PM           Weigh in (11)


                         Monday, June 18 
                           "Opening Day"    

                            
  8:00 AM         4-H Poultry Show (11)
  9:00 AM         4-H Dog Show (3)
  2:00 PM         Youth Livestock Judging Contest (11)
  5:00-10 PM    Midway & Rides Open (5)
  5:00 PM         Opening Ceremony (17)
  6-10 PM         Agner Hall- Exhibit Hall Open (3)
  6-6:30 PM      Frog Jump Registration (11)
  6:30 PM         Frog Jump Starts (11)
  6:30PM          Poultry Cooking Demo by Marcia Parcell (3)
  7:00 PM         Blue Grass Tractor Pull (14)
  7:00PM         4-H Royalty Crowning (17)
 10:00 PM        Daily Door Prize Drawing  (17)
                  

                        Tuesday, June 19
                             "Kid's Day"

  8:00 AM         4-H Rabbit Show (11) 
  10AM-10PM  Agner Hall- Exhibit Hall Open (3)   
  4:00 PM         Demonstration & Public Speaking Contest/
                        Read Creative Writing (17)
  5:00 PM         4-H Public Fashion Revue (17)
  5-10 PM         Midway Rides Open (5)
  5-8:00 PM      Robotics & 3D Printer Demo's (3)
  5:30-7:30 PM  Flower Show Entry (3)
  6:30-8 PM      1-2-3-4 Kids Cook (3) 
  7:00 PM         Pedal Tractor Pull (16)
  7:00 PM         Lawn Mower Race & Back Seat Driver (14)
  7:00 PM        4-H Swine Show (11)
 10:00 PM       Daily Door Prize Drawing  ​(17)



                     Wednesday, June 20
                            "Family Day"
                      
​  8:00 AM             Pygmy Fiber Class & Dairy Goat Show (11)
  9AM-10PM         Agner Hall- Exhibit Hall Open (3)
  9-10:55AM        Flower Show Entry (3)
  11:00 AM           Flower Judging (3)
  3:00 PM             4-H Boer Does & Market Kid Goat Show (11)
  3:30-5:30 PM     Peach Baking Contest & Pies for Prizes                                      Entries (3)
  5-10 PM             Midway and Rides Open (5)
  5:30-7 PM          Baby Show Registration
  6:00 PM             Peach Baking Contest & Pies for Prizes                                     Judging (3)
  6:30 PM             Lamb Cooking Demo by Marcia Parcell (3)
  7:00 PM             Baby Show (17)
  7:00 PM             Fun Horse Show
  7:00 PM             4-H Sheep Show (11) 
  8:30 PM             Peach Baking Contest & Pies for Prizes                                     Auction (3)
 10:00 PM            Daily Door Prize Drawing (17)


                       Thursday, June 21
                           "Recycle Day"
                                                                      
  8:00 AM          4-H Horse & Pony Show (15)(Rain date 6/24)
  9:00 AM          Small Animal Supreme Showmanship                                         Contest (11)    
 10AM-10PM     Agner Hall- Exhibit Hall Open (3) 
 10:00 AM          4-H Pocket Pet Show (3)   
  immediately after     4-H Cat Show
 12:00 PM          Clover Bud Clinic  (11)
  2:00 PM            Lawn & Garden Contest (14)
  3:00 PM            Alpaca/Llama Show (11)
  4:00 PM            Dairy Show (11)
  5-10 PM            Midway and Rides Open (5)
  5:00 PM            4-H Beef Heifer Show (11) 
  follows heifer show   4-H Market Beef Show  (11) 
  6-6:45 PM         STEAM! Powered Recycling (17)
  6:00 PM            Muddy Madness (14)
  6:30 PM            Beef Cooking Demo by Marcia Parcell (3)
  7:00 PM            Pig in the Pen
 10:00 PM           Daily Door Prize Drawing (17) 


                                  Friday, June 22
                    "Farmer Appreciation Day"           

 10:00 AM             Large Animal Supreme 
                             Showmanship Contest (11) 
 10AM -10 PM      Agner Hall- Exhibit Hall Open (3)
  3:30-7 PM          Pork Chop Dinner (3)
  4-11:00 PM        Midway and Rides Open (5)
  6:30 PM             Kiwanis 4-H Livestock Sale (11)
  11:00 PM            Daily Door Prize Drawing (17)​ 


                       Saturday, June 23
                          "Family Fun Day"

  8:30 AM                4-H Breakfast/Awards Program (3)
 10AM-12PM          Livestock Release
 10AM-7:45PM        Agner Hall- Exhibit Hall Open (3)
  4:00-11PM             Midway and Rides Open (5)
  7:00 PM                 Rodeo (14)
  8-9:00 PM              Exhibit Hall Project Release (3)
  11:00 PM               Door Prize Drawing (17)


                       Sunday, June 24
                Fair Cleanup and Project Release

7-9:00 AM          Exhibit Hall Project Release
7 AM-complete   Clean-Up (all members & parents)
After cleanup         General Livestock Meeting – Livestock 
                               Show Ring.     
                                              


MAKE SURE YOU STOP BY THE HAAG FORD STAGE IN ITS NEW LOCATION AT THE BACK OF THE FAIRGROUNDS FOR LOTS OF FUN AND ENTERTAINMENT! 


Thanks for Coming!
Hope To See You Again Next Year !

The sponsors of our fair, through their very generous contributions help make
our fair a success.  We wish to say
"THANK YOU"

 from the 4-H Kids, Parents,Fair Board,4-H Fair Board and the Community 

Dearborn County Fair
"Live, Learn, Grow 4-H"